Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3962M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35930

Date:Thursday 16 October 1986
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Yankee Airways
Registration: N3962M
MSN: 28-7890344
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers Island , NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Destination airport:Fisher Island, NY (OBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 182 TAKING OFF ON RWY 25 COLLIDED WITH A PIPER PA-28-181 WHICH WAS LANDING ON RWY 12. THE COLLISION OCCURRED IN THE INTERSECTION OF THE TWO RUNWAYS. THE TWO OCCUPANTS OF THE CESSNA WERE SEROUSLY INJURED AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS OF THE PIPER WERE FATALLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. NO RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE HEARD FROM THE PIPER PRIOR TO LANDING. THE CESSNA PILOT WAS HEARD TO HAVE TRANSMITTED HIS INTENTIONS TO TAKEOFF ON UNICOM FREQUENCY BUT WAS NOT OBSERVED TO MAKE A CLEARING 360 GROUND TURN PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HIGH TERRAIN PREVENTS A PILOT ON THE GROUND AT RWY 25 FROM SEEING THE APPROACH END OF RWY 12. THE PASS'G ON THE PIPER, WHO WAS A PRIVATE PLT WAS DOCUMENTED AS BEING REMOVED FROM THE LEFT FRONT SEAT OF THE ACFT. THE PIPER ALSO FLEW AN INCORRECT TRAFFIC PATTERN ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35041