ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35975
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-1985
Time:1820
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Operator:Gene Bixby
Registration: N1560S
C/n / msn: D-6991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Verdi, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (Q99)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Narrative:
PILOT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN WHILE DESCENDING INTO & THRU IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING VFR FLIGHT. LOST VISUAL CONTACT W/GROUND AND BROKE OUT IN MOUNTAINS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35610