Accident Cessna 182A N2031G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35976

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Elliot, Carl D.
Registration: N2031G
MSN: 51331
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S.Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (O03
Destination airport:(O03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS TOOK OFF FROM THEIR HOME AIRPORT FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WHEN THEY FAILED TO RETURN FRIENDS INITIATED A NIGHT AERIAL AND GROUND SEARCH FOR THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT'S ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED AND THE GROUND SEARCH TEAM WAS GUIDED TO THE WRECKAGE THAT WAS LOCATED IN A REMOTE DENSE FOREST. ACCORDING TO MEMBERS OF THE SEARCH TEAM THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO HAVE STRUCK A TREE TOP NORTH OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE AREA AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN, TAIL UP ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND USED POOR JUDGMENT BY FLYING AT AN UNWARRANTED LOW ALTITUDE AND MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE TREE TOPS AND THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA210