Accident Cessna 310C N339R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35985

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation
Registration: N339R
MSN: 35777
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KNRN)
Destination airport:(KNRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND 3 ACQUAINTENANCES TOOK OFF FOR A PLEASURE FLIGHT AFTER MIDNIGHT. THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY WERE BELOW APPROACH MINIMA. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED NEAR THE AIRPORT WITH INDICATIONS OF ENGINE POWER AND ELECTRICAL POWER AT IMPACT. SEVERAL OF THE GROUP HAD BEEN DRINKING BEER BEFORE GOING TO THE AIRPORT. NUMEROUS BEER CANS WERE FOUND IN AND ABOUT THE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT REMARKED 79 MG/DL (0.079%) ETHANOL IN THE BLOOD, 77 MG/DL IN VITREOUS FLUID, 89 MG/DL IN BILE, AND 110 MG/DL IN URINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER, FOG, AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA267

Location