ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36015
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-SEP-1999
Time:0642
Type:Kaman HH-43F
Operator:Moseley Aviation
Registration: N100PL
C/n / msn: 59-1583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Litchfield Park, AZ
Destination airport:, AZ (NONE)
Narrative:
Ground witnesses reported seeing the helicopter disintegrate in-flight, about 250 feet above ground level. The helicopter impacted the ground in a nearly inverted attitude, scattering rotor blade fragments on both sides of a canal. The ex-military, medium lift helicopter with twin intermeshing rotors was en route to perform an off-airport lift operation. It operated in the 'restricted' category and was required to fly over unpopulated areas. At the time of the accident, it was flying parallel with a canal. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fixed horizontal stabilizer left outboard leading edge attach fitting had fractured and exhibited evidence of a pre-existing crack. A second attach fitting aft of the leading edge attachment was also fractured. Additionally, the operator had installed automotive dampers in lead-lag positions on the rotor blades. CAUSE: Failure of the horizontal stabilizer left outboard forward attach point because of a previously existing crack that resulted from inadequate maintenance inspection by the operator. A factor was the use of automotive parts.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19794