Accident Cessna 152 N757NU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36046

Date:Monday 20 December 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ralph F. Horn
Registration: N757NU
MSN: 152-79880
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Stonington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 1,600 foot-long, 50 foot-wide private airstrip owned by the pilot, the airplane's left wing contacted trees 10 to 15 feet above the ground, on the left side of the runway. The airplane then struck and came to rest on a stone wall. The pilot retired as an airline pilot with over 21,000 hours of total flight experience, in June 1991. He reported no flight time accumulated in the six months prior to his most recent FAA medical certificate which was issued on November 11, 1999. The medical certificate issued to the pilot prior to November 1999, was in March 1993. The pilot also owned the airplane, which had been operated about 26 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed on October 23, 1991. Examination of the wreckage did not revealed any pre-impact failures of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00FA057