Accident Cessna 150G N8426J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36047

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1999
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Robert A. Moore
Registration: N8426J
MSN: 15066362
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, NY (KART)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he and the certified flight instructor (CFI) were returning to the airstrip, after practicing takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport. The CFI flew the approach to the grass runway. The student pilot stated that they did not experience any difficulties with the airplane, and everything 'looked normal.' While on final approach, the airplane collided with utility wires, and the student pilot had no further recollection of the accident. The airplane impacted the grass runway, and came to rest inverted. Although the CFI's medical certificate listed a restriction for corrective lenses, he was not wearing any during the flight. Additionally, the airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command misjudged altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with utility wires at the approach end of the airstrip. A factor was the pilot's failure to wear his corrective lenses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA098

Location