Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N360S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36060

Date:Friday 29 October 1993
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N360S
MSN: 2217
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8162 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W. Cameron 240 , Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:W. Cameron 192 , GM
Destination airport:W. Cameron 253 , GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY TO AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER AND LANDED AT ANOTHER PLATFORM SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. THE WEATHER WAS FORECAST AND BRIEFED TO THE PILOT. AFTER A BRIEF DELAY, HE TOOK OFF AGAIN, BUT AGAIN ENCOUNTERED WEATHER AND ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO A THIRD PLATFORM. UNABLE TO REACH EITHER HIS DESTINATION OR OTHER PLATFORMS, THE PILOT SET UP AN ORBIT TO WAIT OUT THE THUNDERSTORMS AND SQUALLS IN THE AREA. THE PASSENGERS STATED THE PILOT MADE 4 OR 5 ORBITS DURING WHICH HE SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT BEGAN DESCENDING. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS ABOUT TO WARN THE PILOT OF HIS LOW ALTITUDE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCK BY A 15 FOOT SWELL AND ROLLED INTO THE WATER. ALL 3 OCCUPANTS WERE ABLE TO EXIT THE WRECKAGE AND INFLATE THEIR LIFE VESTS. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS SWAM ABOUT 2 MILES TO A RIG AND REPORTED THE ACCIDENT. BOTH PASSENGERS WERE SUBSEQUENTLY RESCUED ABOUT 10 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER; WHEN RESCUERS FOUND THE PILOT, HE WAS UNCONSCIOUS, FLOATING FACE DOWN IN THE WATER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY, HIS LIFE VEST CAME OFF AND HE SANK BELOW THE SURFACE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. FACTORS WERE HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND HIS SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13573

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1987 N666TV Omni Flight,inc. 0 Austin, TX sub