Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N146RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36068

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1991
Time:23:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N146RM
MSN: 1614
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7525 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CA (Q18)
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AEROMEDICAL EVACUATION (EMS-MEDEVAC) FLT WAS MADE AT NGT over MTN TRRN. THE PLT INTERRUPTED HIS NORMAL PSN RPRT & BROADCAST 'MAYDAY' 3 TIMES, GIVING HIS PSN TO A COMPANY DISPATCHER. HE DID NOT STATE THE NATURE OF THE EMERGENCY. NO FURTHER COMM WAS RECORDED. WITNESSES IN A SOUTHBOUND AUTO SAW THE HELICOPTER FLYING TOWARD THEM FROM THE SOUTH. THEY STATED THE HELICOPTER'S FUSELAGE STARTED ROTATING COUNTER-CLOCKWISE. IT THEN VEERED TO THE WEST, WENT OUT OF SIGHT, AND CRASHED. ALL MAJ COMPONENTS, EXCEPT ABOUT 33 INCHES OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT & ITS #5 BRG, WERE LOCATED. THE TAIL BOOM WAS FOUND IN 3 SECTIONS. ROTATIONAL & LONGITUDINAL SCORING DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE TAIL BOOM IN THE VCNTY OF THE #3 & #5 BRG SUPPORTS. A LAB RPRT STATED THAT THE ROTATIONAL DMG OCCURRED BEFORE THE GROSS DEFORMATION OF THE TAIL BOOM & SUBSEQUENT IN-FLT BREAKUP OF THE HELICOPTER. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT AND DRIVE SHAFT BEARING DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18461

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1970 ZK-HCX Helicopters (NZ) Ltd near Barrytown, West Coast unk
19 November 1980 N614RA Roberts Acft 1 N Gallup, NM w/o
28 November 1991 N146RM Rocky Mountain Helicopters Bridgeport, CA w/o