Accident Cessna T210N N9YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36078

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Channel Island Aviation, Inc
Registration: N9YT
MSN: 21063474
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hughes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pt Mugu, CA (KNTD)
Destination airport:China Lake, CA (KNID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A U.S. NAVY MISSION AND FLOWN BY A NAVY AVIATOR; ANOTHER NAVY AVIATOR OCCUPIED THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. WHILE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A CATASPHROPHIC CRANKSHAFT FAILURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PROCEED TOWARDS HIGHER TERRAIN BYPASSING LOWER AND MORE SUITIBLE EMERGENCY LANDING AREAS. INTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE RIGHT SEAT OCCUPANT, A MORE EXPERIENCED PILOT, AND THE PIC INDICATED THEY PLANNED TO STALL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO LANDING ON AN UPWARD SLOPING MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. BOTH PILOTS WERE KILLED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED DUE TO INADEQUATE TORQUE OF THE THROUGH BOLTS CAUSING FRETTING AND GALLING ON THE CRANKCASE HALVES. THE ENGINE HAD ACCURED 618 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL AND HAD EXPERIENCED 7 VACCUM PUMP FAILURES DUE TO MISALIGNMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT DRIVE GEAR. THE THROUGH BOLTS WERE REMOVED BY THE OPERATOR TO REPAIR THE NO. 3 ROSAN STUD 322 HOURS BEFORE THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED.

Probable Cause: POOR MAINTENANCE REPAIR AND ANNUAL INSPECTION BY THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGING ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND INTENTIONAL STALL, IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92GA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92GA128

Location