Accident Piper PA-28-235 N21LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36083

Date:Thursday 2 April 1998
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:North American Flight Academy
Registration: N21LL
MSN: 28-11235
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Destination airport:Lakefront, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a lake following an uncontrolled descent after the pilot experienced spatial disorientation at night. The pilot was an instrument approach to runway 18R when he reported to air traffic control that he had a 'full failure;'. One minute later he reported a 'static failure,' and shortly afterwards he stated that the 'DG' was out of order. Air traffic control then lost radio and radar contact with the airplane. The controller who was tracking the airplane stated that it appeared as if the airplane was 'going around in circles,' just before it disappeared from the radar scope. A survivor was rescued from the lake the following morning and reported that the pilot tapped on the instrument 'with the blue horizon' and stated that 'this instrument is not working.' A post-accident examination of the vacuum pump, by the NTSB Materials Laboratory, revealed that the vacuum pump failed in-flight. Post accident examination of the electrically driven turn coordinator did not produce sufficient evidence to determine whether or not it was functioning at impact. CAUSE: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane after experiencing spatial disorientation. Factors were the total failure of the vacuum pump, fog, drizzle, and night conditions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09842

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1998 N21LL North American Flight Academy New Orleans, LA w/o