ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36092
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-SEP-1992
Time:1802
Type:Baby Ace
Operator:private
Registration: N840Z
C/n / msn: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NC41)
Destination airport:(NC41)
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S OWNER, THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE TO A POSSIBLE BUYER WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED. PRIOR TO THE IMPACT, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP RIGHT TURN (60 DEGREES OF BANK AT APPROXIMATELY CRUISE AIRSPEED) 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE; THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15597