ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36099
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-OCT-1984 |
| Time: | 1645 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4447V |
| C/n / msn: | D-1261 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Middletown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wurtsboro, NY (N82) |
Narrative:ABOUT 2 WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS FORCED LANDED IN A PASTURE DUE TO A LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT MADE REPAIRS TO THE AIRCRAFT & ATTEMPTED TO FLY OUT OF THE PASTURE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LEFT WING COME IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF, JUST PRIOR TO LIFTING OFF. THE ACFT BEGAN A SLIGHT CLIMB IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & COMMENCED A LEFT TURN. THE NOSE THEN DROPPED DURING A STEEP LEFT BANK & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41456