Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5526J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36104

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Barn Swallows, Inc.
Registration: N5526J
MSN: 32986
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4G4)
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the airplane's main fuel tanks were filled, and the five people got back onboard. The tail was almost touching the ground, and the airplane was sitting nose high. After takeoff, the airplane appeared to have a hard time climbing out, and was 'hanging on the prop.' The airplane turned toward a left downwind. It was initially nose high, then started to slowly lose altitude. Altitude loss quickened, the airplane's nose fell through, and the airplane maintained a sliding, left turn until it impacted the ground about 1/2 mile southwest of the airport. The engine was heard 'roaring' prior to impact, chordwise scratches were found on the propeller blades, and rotational marks were found on the starter housing. The estimated weight of the airplane was approximately 10 pounds under maximum gross weight, while center of gravity computations, using several different baggage loading scenarios, ranged from 1.1 inches, to 0.3 inches, forward of the aft center of gravity limit. Temperature at the time of the accident was 81 degrees Fahrenheit, and the density altitude was about 2,600 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during a turn. Factors include the pilot's failure maintain sufficient airspeed, and his failure to maintain the airplane in proper trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA187

Location