ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36106
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-APR-1990 |
| Time: | 1915 |
| Type: |  Grumman AA-5B |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N74312 |
| C/n / msn: | 3960104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fredericksburg , PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sigel, PA (PS97) |
| Destination airport: | Pottstown,, PA (N47) |
Narrative:A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN OR OBTAINING AN FAA WEATHER BRIEFING. DURING FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON SPARCELY WOODED TERRAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1800 FT ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 150 DEG. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED DURING IMPACT; WRECKAGE WAS CONFINED TO A SMALL AREA. A WITNESS OF THE WEATHER IN THE AREA ESTIMATED THE SKY CONDITION WAS ABOUT 300 FT OVERCAST. WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS NOT VERIFIED. CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23008