Accident Cessna 172N N5226E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36122

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Frg Iii Inc.
Registration: N5226E
MSN: 17276016
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1991 N89900 P.c. Flyers 0 Watkins, CO sub
29 July 1992 N89900 Int'l Airline Crew Training 0 Valkaria, FL sub