Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8785B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36166

Date:Thursday 7 December 1989
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8785B
MSN: 36485
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2819 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Turk (MBGT)
Destination airport:Georgetown (MYEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN OVERWATER FLIGHT, ABOUT 20 MI SOUTHEAST OF MAYAGUANA ISLAND, THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO PSI. THE PLT TRANSMITTED A DISTRESS MESSAGE (MAYDAY), WHICH WAS FORWARDED TO THE COAST GUARD, & CONTINUED TOWARD THE ISLAND. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENG SEIZED & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED APPROXIMATELY 15 MI FROM SHORE. THE PLT & HIS PASSENGER EGRESSED FROM THE ACFT AS IT SANK & INFLATED THEIR LIFE JACKETS. THEY SAW SEVERAL COAST GUARD ACFT FLY OVER THEIR POSITION & THEY TRIED TO SIGNAL FOR HELP, BUT THEY WERE NOT SIGHTED. THEY SWAM TOWARD THE SHORE, BUT THE PASSENGER DIED BEFORE REACHING IT. AFTER REACHING THE BEACH THE NEXT DAY, THE PLT SAW FISHERMEN & WAS RESCUED. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN. CAUSE: THE ENGINE SEIZED FROM OIL STARVATION (LACK OF OIL OR OIL PRESSURE), WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BEING DITCHED AT SEA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29994