Accident Edward A. Alderfer EAA-3 N63EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36185

Date:Monday 18 July 1994
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Edward A. Alderfer EAA-3
Owner/operator:Edward A. Alderfer
Registration: N63EA
MSN: 13132-2
Total airframe hrs:663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-720-B1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMWO)
Destination airport:(KMWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout by both pilots which resulted in a mid-air collsion. A factor was the failure of the pilot of the ultralight to stay north of runway 26.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA130

Location