ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36215
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 20 September 1984 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Cessna A185F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | C-GZWQ |
MSN: | 18503506 |
Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fort Peck, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Missoula, MT (MSO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A CALM PART OF RESERVOIR. THE WAVE HEIGHTS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 4 TO 6 FEET. THE ARFT STRUCK SEVERAL WAVES DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE RT WING TIP DRAGGED IN THE WATER CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, PARTIALLY SUBMERGED. THE PLT PULLED HIS SON AND DAUGHTER FROM THE ACFT BEFORE HE DROWNED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41026 