Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9476Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36246

Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:First Flight Flying Club
Registration: N9476Y
MSN: D-6640
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hagwood Store, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (RDU)
Destination airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BROKE UP IN FLIGHT DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS UNDER INSTRUMENT FLT RULES (IFR). AN IFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT EXHIBITED & REPORTED PROBLEMS WITH ACFT HEADING CONTROL & SUBSEQUENTLY RADIOED HE HAD LOST CONTROL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD ATTENDED BUT NOT COMPLETED AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING COURSE 2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE TRAINING WAS CONDUCTED IN AN ACFT WITH A COMPASS CARD TYPE DIRECTIONAL HEADING INDICATOR. N9476Y HAD A HORIZONTALLY MOUNTED HEADING INDICATOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41695