Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N85115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36252

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Pietsch Flying Service
Registration: N85115
MSN: 31-7405182
Total airframe hrs:8814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles ESE of Ardoch, Walsh County, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Thief Rvr Falls, MN
Destination airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After deplaning passengers at Thief River Falls after an air taxi flight, the pilot was reportedly anxious to return to his base in Minot to prepare for another trip the following day, and left for the return trip within a few minutes after his arrival at Thief River Falls. There was no record of a weather briefing. Observations of Doppler radar by the University of North Dakota, and a Safety Board meterological study, show that the airplane had penetrated a thunderstorm when control was lost. The airplane had encountered the center of a microburst, and was located directly under the downdraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's continuing flight into adverse weather. Factors were the pilot-in-command's failure to obtain a weather observation and the adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA285
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85115