Accident Cessna 401A N4071Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36255

Date:Thursday 24 February 1994
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:U.s. Dept Of Health & Human Sv
Registration: N4071Q
MSN: 401A-0115
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Devil's Lake, ND (KDVL)
Destination airport:(KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PUBLIC USE FLIGHT WAS BEING OPERATED BY THE INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES. IT DEPARTED VFR FROM DEVIL'S LAKE, NORTH DAKOTA, WITH AN INTENDED DESTINATION OF ROLLA, NORTH DAKOTA. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TWO VISUAL APPROACHES AT ROLLA, BUT ENCOUNTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS DUE TO A SNOW STORM. HE OBTAINED AN IFR CLEARANCE & DIVERTED TO MINOT. HE FLEW TWO ILS APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 31 AT MINOT & REPORTED A MISSED APPROACH AFTER EACH. RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST AFTER THE SECOND APPROACH. ABOUT AN HOUR LATER, A SNOW PLOW OPERATOR FOUND WRECKAGE ON THE AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLANE HAD IMPACTED TO THE RIGHT OF RUNWAY 31 WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED & THE FLAPS EXTENDED 15 DEG. THE 0959 WEATHER WAS IN PART: 600' OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE VARIABLE IN SNOW, WIND 110 DEG AT 11 KTS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WEATHER AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94GA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94GA093

Location