Accident Cessna T210M N761YS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36275

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Lebarge Hamilton
Registration: N761YS
MSN: 21062630
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MO06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SEEN TO ENTER THE ACFT FOR A SHORT TIME AND THEN GET OUT, GO TO THE FRONT OF THE ACFT AND PULL DOWN ON THE PROP. THE ENG FIRED AND THE PROP STRUCK THE PILOT'S HEAD. A PLT WHO APPROACHED THE ACFT MOMENTS AFTER THE ACDT LOOKED INTO THE COCKPIT AND NOTED THE MAG SWITCH ON BOTH AND THE MASTER SWITCH ON. THE ENG CONTROLS WERE ALSO FULL FORWARD AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RT TANK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38470