Accident Cessna TP206 N5719J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36285

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP206
Owner/operator:Foresee, Inc.
Registration: N5719J
MSN: TP2066006A
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Epworth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copperhill, TN (1A3)
Destination airport:Athens, TN (KMMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, THE PILOT WOULD CUSTOMARILY OVERFLY HIS HOME UPON RETURNING FROM A FLIGHT. BUT, AT THE TIME OF THIS ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS ON THE DEPARTURE LEG OF THE FLIGHT AND HIS WIFE WAS NOT EXPECTING A FLYBY. THE PILOT'S WIFE WAS IN THE FAMILY'S GARDEN WHEN SHE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT APPROACHED FROM THE NORTH; THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER HER POSITION AND SHE WAVED AT HER HUSBAND. THE PILOT'S WIFE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SEVERAL FEET ABOVE THE TREES WHEN THE PILOT STARTED A LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A RIDGE SOUTHEAST OF THE PILOT'S WIFE'S POSITION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND AND BURST INTO FLAMES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR A COMPONENT FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VERTICAL CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TREES WHILE MANEUVERING WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA107

Location