ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36292
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAR-1995 |
| Time: | 1952 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N15LT |
| C/n / msn: | CD-956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Toms Place, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Destination airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH) |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLEW INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AFTER OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. WEATHER ADVISORIES FORECASTED MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, MODERATE AND SEVERE TURBULENCE, LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR, PRECIPITATION, ICING AND LOW FREEZING LEVELS, AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND REPORTED SNOW SHOWERS, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, HIGH WINDS, TURBULENCE, AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN SIDE AT THE 9,600-FOOT LEVEL. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS OF THE PILOT'S LIVER WERE POSITIVE FOR MEPERIDINE(DEMEROL) AT A LEVEL OF 0.3 MCG/G. ACCORDING TO THE FAA'S CIVIL AEROMEDICAL INSTITUTE, MEPERIDINE IS A NARCOTIC ANALGESIC AND IS PROHIBITED WHILE FLYING AN AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: the pilot's decisions to initially attempt and then continue flight into known forecast and observed adverse weather. Factors in the accident were: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his use of a drug.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03136