ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36295
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-FEB-1989 |
| Time: | 1755 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Operator: | Air Exchange |
| Registration: | N348U |
| C/n / msn: | TH677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hamburg, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ruston, LA (RSN) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, LA (MLU) |
Narrative:THE HOME airport FOR THE ACFT WAS AT MONROE, LA. THE COMPANY PLT (PIC) & ANOTHER PLT (CP) TOOK THE ACFT WITHOUT COMPANY AUTHORIZATION. THEY FLEW TO RUSTON, LA (APRX 30 MI WEST OF MONROE) & PURCHASED FUEL, ALTHOUGH FUEL WAS AVAILABE AT THE HOME airport AT A SOMEWHAT HIGHER PRICE. AT RUSTON, THE PIC TOLD AN ACQUAINTANCE THAT HE WOULD BE RTRNG TO MONROE IN A 'ROUND ABOUT FASHION.' AT 1650 CST, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART RUSTON IN A NORTHEASTERLY DRCTN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED APRX 60 MI NORTHEAST OF RUSTON (37 MI NORTH-NORTHEAST OF MONROE). AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED ON A NORTHWESTERLY HDG. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED IN EXCESS OF 300 FT ON HEAVILY WOODED TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENGS WAS FOUND. WX IN THE AREA WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 500 FT OVERCAST, VIS 2 MI WITH FOG & LIGHT DRIZZLE. THE ACDNT WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE OCCURRED AT APRX 1755 CST. OFFICIAL SUNSET AT THE ACDNT SITE WAS 1754 CST. CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WOODED TERRAIN. WEATHER CONDITIONS, LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS AT OR NEAR DUSK, LACK OF VISUAL CUES (VISUAL PERCEPTION) BY THE PILOT, AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27779