ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36314
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAR-1996 |
| Time: | 100 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | Harris Enterprises |
| Registration: | N54839 |
| C/n / msn: | 27-7554140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Marion, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wise, VA (LNP) |
| Destination airport: | , VA (MKJ) |
Narrative:The pilot told ATC that he saw the runway (runway 26) during the first localizer approach, but the airplane was too fast to make the landing, so he missed the approach. The pilot was cleared for the second localizer approach to the destination airport at 0048. At approximately 0100, the airplane struck a 100-foot tall tree, and collided with terrain about 1 mile east of the airport. The airport elevation is 2559 feet, and the published minimum descent altitude for the airport was 3020 feet msl, with 1 mile visibility. The reported visibility at the destination airport was 1/4 mile in fog. The localizer approach was test flown by the FAA the day after the accident and it operated satisfactory. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance during the instrument approach (FAF/Outer Marker to Threshold IFR), which resulted in the in-flight collision with trees. A related factor was the foggy weather conditions.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05410