Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3761R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36324

Date:Friday 4 May 1984
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3761R
MSN: 28-5816
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheldon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, MN (DXX)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1015 CDT, WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT RADIOED A FSS & REQUESTED THE KANSAS CITY WX. VMC CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AT KANSAS CITY, BUT THE PLT WAS INFORMED OF AN AIRMET, WHICH PROVIDE A CAUTION OF LOW CEILINGS & REDUCE VISIBILITIES ACROSS HIS ROUTE OF flight. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE REPORT & CONTINUED HIS FLT TOWARD KANSAS CITY. AT ABOUT 1051 CDT, GROUND WITNESSES HEARD A SNAP OR BOOM NOISE WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A HIGH PITCH SOUND OF THE ACFT'S ENG. THEY THEN OBSERVED THE ACFT SPIN OR ROLL OUT OF THE OVERCAST SKY AT AN ESTIMATED 1500 TO 2000 FT AGL. THEY SAID THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SPIN OR ROLL UNTIL IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES ALSO REPORTED LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH OUTER WING PANELS HAD SEPARATED IN flight. THEY WERE LOCATED 3116 & 2376 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD ONLY 5 HRS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREFLT WX BRIEFING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39680