Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9321H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36332

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:LEG Enterprises
Registration: N9321H
MSN: 172-66086
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Croix, VI (MISX)
Destination airport:(MIST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 200 YARDS OFF THE NORTHWEST SHORE OF ST. CROIX, U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLIGHT WITH THE ENG RUNNING UNTIL IT SUDDENLY PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN INTO THE OCEAN. THEY ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WX ALONG THE NORTHWEST COAST AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT CONSISTED OF RAIN, THUNDER, LIGHTNING & HIGH WIND. THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FROM THE ST. CROIX TWR APRX 7 MINS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF DURING WHICH HE WAS ADVISED OF THUNDERSTORMS NORTHWEST THRU NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO 135 FT OF WATER & THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS SHOWED THE PLT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.093% & THE PASSENGER'S WAS 0.081%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40388