Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N207CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36335

Date:Monday 4 April 1988
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Northland Air Freight
Registration: N207CA
MSN: 20700097
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hardwick, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (FSD)
Destination airport:Crystal, MN (MIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FOR APRX 8 MINUTES IN ERRATIC DIVING, CLIMBING, AND STEEP-TURNING MANEUVERS WHICH CULMINATED IN A 12 DEGREE DESCENT TO THE GROUND. THE SOUND OF THE ENG WAS HEARD THROUGHOUT THE SEQUENCE AND OTHER EVIDENCE INDICATED ENGINE POWER AT IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES, A FARM BLDG, FARM EQUIPMENT, AND A VEHICLE, THEN BURST INTO FLAMES. THE WRECKAGE WAS STREWN ALONG A 320 FT PATH. NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT CLAIMED AN UPSET STOMACH BEFORE THE flight. THE PILOT'S SPEECH WAS SLURRED IN RADIO TRANSMISSIONS. THE PLT DID NOT RESPOND TO THE LAST RADIO CALL FROM SIOUX FALLS TOWER. NO EMERGENCY OR DISTRESS CALLS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT. THE POSTMORTEM EXAM OF THE PLT DID NOT IDENTIFY SPECIFIC IMPAIRMENT BUT WAS LIMITED DUE TO THE SEVERITY OF THE IMPACT AND FIRE DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

2070097