Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N5011N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36342

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1983
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5011N
MSN: 2590
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (OWD)
Destination airport:Manchester, NH (MHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO PICK UP FILM FOR A TV STATION. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE MADE A MAYDAY CALL TO THE MANCHESTER CONTROL TOWER. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS PROCEEDING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION AT ABOUT 700 TO 1000 FT AGL WHEN THEY HEARD A 'MUFFLED POP.' THE HELICOPTER THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & BANKED LEFT TOWARD AN OPEN AREA ADJACENT TO AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SLOWING DOWN DURING THE DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A CONFINED AREA, CAME TO REST APRX 120 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT & BURNED. NONE OF THE WITNESSES SAW SMOKE COMING FROM THE HELICOPTER BEFORE IT CRASHED. DISASSEMBLY TO THE ENG REVEALED THAT A 3RD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL BLADE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44932