Accident Cessna 210L N59034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36353

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N59034
MSN: 21060037
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (2A3)
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL (MGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FOR SLIGHTLY LESS THAN 3 HRS ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL flight. THE ACFT WAS REPORTEDLY NEARLY FULL OF FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. CAPACITY IS 89 GALS. AT MAX CONSUMPTION OF 22 GPH THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE STILL HAD FUEL AVAILABLE WHEN THE Engine quit. DURING THE FORCED LNDG THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND THE GROUND ABOUT 1 MILE FORM THE RWY. THE ENG WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACC. THE ACFT HAD LAIN IN AN INVERTED POSITION OVERNITE BEFORE THE INSPECTION WHICH SHOWED ONLY A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE ACFT. THE CFI STATED THAT THE FULLEST TANK WAS SELECTED PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35087