Accident Cessna 152 N95396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36355

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fjo
Registration: N95396
MSN: 152-85882
Total airframe hrs:6325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, the airplane collided with an 18 foot section of an antenna that was installed on top of a U.S. Forest Service fire watch tower. The airplane then crashed about 300 feet north of the tower, and wreckage was found scattered over an area approximately 75 feet long and 45 feet wide. The airplane wreckage and engine compartment were further damaged by ground fire. Debris from the watch tower antenna was located in the main wreckage, and some antenna debris was also found several feet north of the main wreckage. No preimpact mechanical problem was found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid an antenna that was mounted on a Forest Service watch tower. The pilot's excessively low altitude flight was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA096

Location