Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2612G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36370

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2612G
MSN: 51912
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiller, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sun River, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 1800 FT BELOW THE CREST OF A RIDGE WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT IN WX WHICH HAD MULTIPLE CLOUD LAYERS OBSURING THE MOUNTAINS. A CAP ACFT ON A SEARCH MISSION IN THE SAME AREA AT THE APRX TIME REPORTED MULTIPLE CLOUD LAYERS BETWEEN MEDFORD & SUNRIVER, OR. BOTH PLS INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT WERE CAP MEMBERS & HAD BEEN ON SEARCH MISSIONS IN THE AREA OF MEDFORD & SUNRIVER ON PREVIOUS FLTS. THE AREA OF THE CRASH IS HEAVILY WOODED WITHTREES OVER 150 FT HIGH. A 4 FT SECTION OF THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND NEAR A FOREST SERVICE ROAD. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS APRX900 FT AWAY ON A 180 DEGREE BEARING (MAG), AT THE 3750 FT LEVEL OF A 5580 FT MOUNTAIN. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED & NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND. THE ACFT DEPARTED DURING A SNOW SHOWER WITH 4 PERSONS ON BOARD; WHEN IT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT MEDFORD A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED WHEN NO FLT SIGNALS WERE RECEIVED. SIX DAYS LATER A HUNTER CAME UPON THE WRECKAGE. NO MEDICAL OR MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE ACCIDENT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41474