Accident Aero Commander-Rockwell 681B Turbo Commander N9129N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36372

Date:Saturday 30 November 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander-Rockwell 681B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Amber Aviation Inc
Registration: N9129N
MSN: 6056
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5688 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mansfield-Lahm Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I19)
Destination airport:(KMFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 2 previous attempts, the pilot was cleared for a third VOR Runway 14 Approach. He was issued landing information, and he reported the airport in sight. The minimum descent altitude (MDA) for the approach was 1,620 ft msl. The airport elevation was 1297 ft. The airplane was observed by an ATC controller to descend, and the controller's Brite scope (radar) displayed 1,400 ft. The controller observed the airplane's landing light bob up and down, followed by the nose pitching up. At about the same time, a ground witness in the area saw the airplane at low altitude; according to this witness, the pilot tried to 'pull the plane up' just before it collided with the static cable of a power line. The cable was about 85 feet above ground level (1,382 feet MSL) and approximately 2 miles from the approach end of the runway. No preimpact malfunction of the airplane, engine, or VOR was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's early descent below the minimum descent altitude (MDA), while preparing to land from an instrument approach, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance from obstruction(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA025

Location