Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N74NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36388

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:02:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Wright International Express
Registration: N74NL
MSN: 31T-7720010
Total airframe hrs:6888 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrillville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville International Airport, Louisville, Kentucky (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Chicago Midway Airport, Chicago, Illinois (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS EN-ROUTE TO THE CHICAGO MIDWAY AIRPORT. WHILE LETTING DOWN TO 16,000 FEET, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS SHUTTING DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE . AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT TO 5,000 FEET. TEN MINUTES LATER, AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER LOST RADIO TRANSPONDER AND MODE C CONTACT.

15 MINUTES LATER THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OUT OF THE 1,800 FEET OVERCAST AND STRUCK A 170 FOOT UTILITY TOWER AT THE 150 FOOT LEVEL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND IMPACTED AND BURNED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD A BEARING FAILURE DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DESCENT..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,BEARING..DISTORTED
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,BEARING..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
FLIGHT/NAV INSTRUMENTS..FAILURE,PARTIAL
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI87FA058 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X35321
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=74NL
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-merrillville-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/in/N74NL/