Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8975P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36415

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1987
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8975P
MSN: 244433
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kanorado, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, CO (5C0)
Destination airport:Mc Cook, NE (MCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FSS STATED THEY HAD PERSONALLY BRIEFED THE STUDENT PILOT ON THE WX EN ROUTE FOR THIS NIGHT FLIGHT AND TOLD HIM VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT THE FIRST STOP, HE CALLED THE CO-OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE AND TOLD HER HE HAD BEEN FLYING AROUND STORMS. AT THE NEXT STOP, HE TOLD A POLICEMAN HE WAS LOST AND ASKED FOR DIRECTIONS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN IN A CORNFIELD ON THE LEFT WINGTIP AND CARTWHEELED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WX 18NM EAST WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION, MEASURED CEILING 100 FT. BROKEN, 1500 FT. OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3 MILES IN FOG, TEMP. 57 DEGREES F, WINDS FROM 360 DEGREES AT 6 KTS, ALTIMETER 30.12 IN HG. NO RECORD OF THE PLTS FLT TIME COULD BE LOCATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31884