Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6012C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36448

Date:Friday 13 December 1991
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6012C
MSN: M-2098
Total airframe hrs:5364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arkadeplphia, AR (M89
Destination airport:Almyra, AR (M73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A GROUND WITNESS, WHO WAS A PILOT, STATED THAT HE HEARD THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE ACCELERATE AND ENTER A LEFT TURN JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE WITNESS LIVED ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM WHERE IMPACT OCCURRED. THE AIRPORT WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WAS ABOUT TEN MILES SOUTH OF THE PILOT'S INTENDED DESTINATION. THE WEATHER AND LIGHT CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE THICK FOG WITH ABOUT 1/8 MILE VISIBILITY AND DARK NIGHT. DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED AND THAT SHE SHOULD CALL BACK PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT DID NOT CALL BACK. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 14 HOURS NIGHT TIME AND 3 HOURS SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT OR IF SHE HAD JUST MADE A LOW PASS. TOTAL ETE FOR THE FLIGHT WOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 47 MINUTES. TOTAL ELAPSED TIME FROM TAKEOFF TO THE ACCIDENT WAS 1 HOUR AND 42 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO LAND IN IMC CONDITIONS AND HER SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING CLIMB OUT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA045

Location