Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36469

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92734
MSN: 18260332
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1945 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coulterville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan, WI (SBM)
Destination airport:Lutesville, MO (M013)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WX BRIEFING BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HOWEVER, HE DEPARTED SHEBOYGAN, WI AT APRX 1500 CST WITH NO FLT PLAN. AT DUSK, WITNESSES (NEAR THE CRASH SITE) HEARD THE ACFT MANEUVERING. ONE WITNESS HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER HIS HOUSE, THEN CIRCLE BACK BEFORE CRASHING. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLT SEEMED TO BE VARYING HIS ALTITUDE. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT LEFT THE AREA, THEN CAME BACK AND SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SOUNDED LIKE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO PULL UP WHEN THE PLANE CRASHED. A THIRD WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLANE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS IN A DIVE BEFORE IT CRASHED. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LEVEL FIELD AND WAS DEMOLISHED. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 7 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE COUNTY CORONER ESTIMATED THAT THE WX WAS 200 FT OBSCURED, 1/8 MI VISIBILITY WITH RAIN AND FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42616