Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3102U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36470

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3102U
MSN: 18254502
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4042 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hiattville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, OK (MIO)
Destination airport:Liberty, MO (M010)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY flight. GROUND WITNESSES WHO SAW THE FLASH FROM THE GROUND IMPACT STATED THAT THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THEY ALSO STATED THAT THEY HAD DIFFICULTY IN LOCATING THE WRECKAGE DUE TO REDUCED VISABILITY RESULTING FROM HEAVY RAIN AND FOG IN THE AREA. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND POST CRASH FIRE. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PLT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT CONDITION THAT WOULD HAVE DETRACTED FROM HIS ABILITY TO OPERATE THE ACFT. HOWEVER, TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS DID REVEAL THE PRESENCE OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE, AN ANTIHISTAMINE. A PRESCRIPTION DRUG, ORNADE 100, WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41444

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1983 N3102U Paul Paquin 0 Concordia, MO sub