Accident Teratorn Tierra II N52744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36478

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:13:15
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52744
MSN: 3385324
Engine model:Rotax 6-823-950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viola, ID
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (LWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A CLIMBING TURN. DURING THE TURN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WENT UP THEN DROPPED NEARLY STRAIGHT TO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO BE RUNNING TO THE POINT OF COLLISION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23034