ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36480
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | 1000 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-200T |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N33329 |
| C/n / msn: | 347570106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 Nm E. Of Kendrick, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalispell, MT (FCA) |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston, ID (LWS) |
Narrative:THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & REPORTED OUT OF FUEL. WHILE APPROACHING A FIELD THE PLT OBSERVED A POWER/TELEPHONE LINE IN HIS FLT PATH & INSTINCTIVELY PULLED THE NOSE UP. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04158