ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36488
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-SEP-1986
Time:2353
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182D
Operator:private
Registration: N83F
C/n / msn: 18253539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM (LVS)
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO, CORONADO airport, AT 2248 MDT, SEPTEMBER 1, 1986, EN ROUTE TO LAS VEGAS, NEW MEXICO. WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AS SCHEDULED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE FLIGHT WAS LOST ON RADAR AT 2353 MDT, 15 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF LAS VEGAS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 1700 MDT ON SEPTEMBER 2, 1986. THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A 90 DEGREE LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 425 FEET LONG. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS THUNDERSTORMS WITH RAIN SHOWERS AND HAIL. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34758