Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N52653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36494

Date:Saturday 11 April 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Carrion, William J.
Registration: N52653
MSN: 75-1562
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Altus Afb, OK (KLTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED FOR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A LOWERING CEILING AND INITIATED A 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN. RESTRICTED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW THE GUY WIRE JUST PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS'DECISION TO FLY INTO MARGINAL VFR WEATHER. A FACTOR WAS THE GUY WIRE AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA113

Location