Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2938Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36501

Date:Friday 6 May 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Plymouth County Aviation
Registration: N2938Q
MSN: 28-7790424
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapman, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:Le Mars, IA (KLRJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ABOUT ONE MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT HE WAS ADVISED BY THE FAA'S FSS SPECIALIST THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO IMC WEATHER ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT CALLED HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND WAS TOLD TO FLY HOME ON AN AIRLINE. THE PILOT OBTAINED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING GROUND WITNESSES DESCRIBED AN AIRPLANE IN A POWER DIVE WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND, AND AN AIRPLANE THAT SOUNDED LIKE A CROP DUSTER. THE WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS BEING CLOUDS AND FOG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA149

Location