Accident Cessna 172N N734KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36510

Date:Thursday 2 February 1995
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Farmer, John E.
Registration: N734KV
MSN: 17268922
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mintonville, KY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS REPORTED TO BE A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FROM CAHOKIA, IL TO GREENSBORO, NC. BOTH PILOTS WERE INSTRUMENT RATED. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THEY RECEIVED SEPARATE WEATHER BRIEFINGS DURING WHICH EACH WAS TOLD THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. NO FURTHER VOICE CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE PILOTS. AN AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS NOT RADAR IDENTIFIED, WITH TRANSPONDER CODE 1200 AND ALTITUDE REPORTING, WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART THE CAHOKIA AREA AND FLY SOUTHEASTERLY. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS LOST FROM RADAR AT THE CRASH SITE OF N734KV. IT WAS LAST OBSERVED AT 2,500 FT MSL. EXAMINATION OF THE CRASH SITE SHOWED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD STRUCK A GUY WIRE OF A RADIO TOWER AT THE 2,440-FT MSL LEVEL. EYEWITNESSES STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS LOW CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THAT THE TOP PORTION OF THE TOWER WAS NOT VISIBLE DUE TO THE CLOUDS.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHTCREW'S INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO PREVENT AN INADVERTENT COLLISION WITH AN OBSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA070