Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N4147Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36528

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:First Nat'l Bank Of Valentine
Registration: N4147Q
MSN: 32R-7780330
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stuart-Atkinson Municipal Airport, Atkinson, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS RETAINED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE TO ATKINSON, NEBRASKA, WAIT WHILE THE PASSENGERS ATTENDED A HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL GAME, THEN TRANSPORT THE PASSENGERS TO LINCOLN, NEBRASKA. WITNESSES STATED THE WEATHER HAD BEEN CLEAR WITH GOOD VISIBILITY EARLY IN THE EVENING, BUT ABOUT THE TIME THE FOOTBALL GAME ENDED, THE FOG BEGAN TO MOVE IN. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITHOUT AN IFR CLEARANCE, AND ENCOUNTERED DENSE FOG AFTER LIFTOFF. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB AFTER IT TOOK OFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRUCK, STOCK TRAILER AND HOG CONFINEMENT BARN LOCATED ABOUT 3/8 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT RECEIVED THREE WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND WAS ADVISED OF FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES.

Probable Cause: the instrument rated commercial pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain/obstructions during the initial climb after takeoff. Related factors are the weather conditions (fog) and the pilot's failure to maintain the proper rate of climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA018
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4147Q

Location