Accident Cessna T210M N732VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36530

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Ashcraft, Walter C.
Registration: N732VK
MSN: 21061807
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2695 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (041)
Destination airport:Lander, WY (KLND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HIS ENGINE WAS LOSING OIL PRESSURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL190. THE PILOT REQUESTED TO DEVIATE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND ATC CLEARED HIM TO DESCEND TO 12,000 FEET. THE PILOT ENTERED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AS HE PROCEEDED TO THE AIRPORT. DURING HIS EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE PILOT COMMUNICATED HIS INTENTIONS TO THE UNICOM OPERATOR AT THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING. WHEN ASKED ABOUT HIS LOCATION, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 8 MILES EAST, HAD LOST HIS OIL PRESSURE, AND HOPED HE DIDN'T HIT ANY OF THE MOUNTAINS. SEARCH AND RESCUE AIRCRAFT RESPONDING TO THE ELT SIGNAL REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 400 FEET BELOW THE CREST OF A 9,765 FOOT MOUNTAIN. THE BELLY AND UNDERSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE WAS COVERED WITH FRESH OIL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A 'B' NUT ON A BRAIDED OIL LINE CONNECTING THE OIL PUMP TO THE TURBOCHARGER WAS LOOSE. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN FOUND NO INTERNAL EVIDENCE OF LUBRICATION OR THERMAL DISTRESS WITHIN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DUE TO AN OIL LEAK FROM A LOOSE OIL LINE FITTING. FACTORS WERE THE OBSCURATION, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA003

Location