Accident Cessna 182H N8397S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36535

Date:Friday 1 October 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Cecil Drew
Registration: N8397S
MSN: 18256497
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3186 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake Res , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:(KLMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT (PIC) REPORTED THAT HE & ANOTHER PILOT (PASSENGER) FLEW TO A FRESH WATER RESERVOIR. HE SAID THAT EN ROUTE, THEY 'TOOK TURNS DOING WING OVERS AND TIGHT TURNS.' HE SAID THEY DECIDED TO MAKE A 360 DEGREE TURN OVER THE WATER, THEN FLY BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PIC INDICATED THAT WHILE TURNING OVER GLASSY WATER, THE WATER, SUN, HAZE & COLOR OF THE BACKGROUND TERRAIN RESULTED IN AN OPTICAL ILLUSION. HE SAID HE LOST REFERENCE TO THE HORIZON, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER ABOUT HALF WAY THROUGH THE TURN. THE PILOT SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT. HE EGRESSED FROM THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS SINKING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESCUE THE OTHER OCCUPANT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, WHILE PERFORMING A LOW-ALTITUDE MANEUVER (TURN) OVER WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUN GLARE, HAZE, GLASSY CONDITION OF THE WATER, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES (VISUAL PERCEPTION) FOR THE PILOT TO JUDGE ALTITUDE AND KEEP REFERENCE TO THE HORIZON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA003

Location