Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5054F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36539

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Naperville Flying Club Inc
Registration: N5054F
MSN: 28-7790083
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yorkville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:Naper Aero Airport, IL (LL10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 17, 1999, at 1245 central daylight time (CDT), a Piper PA-28-181, N5054F, piloted by a private rated pilot, was destroyed during an in-flight collision with the terrain near Yorkville, Illinois. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and had a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan on file with the Dayton Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS). The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight had departed Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport (ISZ), Cincinnati, Ohio, at 1140 edt, and was en-route to Naper Aero Airport (LL10), Naperville, Illinois, at the time of the accident.

The airplane was flying a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) cross-country when it encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and precipitation. Witnesses stated that the airplane was flying northbound at an altitude described as being 50-60 feet above ground level (agl) before starting a turn, just prior to the in-flight collision with the terrain. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) National Weather Service weather-radar plots revealed that an area of precipitation had moved through the accident location, before and after the reported time of the accident. Aircraft radar track data for period before and after the reported accident time was obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). This aircraft radar track data was plotted on the NOAA weather-radar plots and indicated that the accident aircraft had encountered an area of convective activity prior to and about the reported accident time. A weather observation station, located 10.9 nautical miles from the accident site on a 215-degree magnetic heading, reported the weather as visibility 1 3/4 statute miles and cloud conditions of 900 scattered, 1,800 broken, and 2,500 overcast. The pilot had received three weather briefings prior to his departure. The FAA Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) advised the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended during two briefings and he was informed of deteriorating weather conditions along the proposed route of flight during his final briefing. The pilot received two weather briefings, while en route, from two FAA AFSS, and was advised of the deteriorating weather conditions, along the proposed route of flight, during each briefing.

Probable Cause: the pilot continuing into known adverse weather conditions, attempting low altitude flight, and not maintaining terrain clearance. Factors to the accident were the thunderstorm and the improper weather evaluation by the pilot following pre-departure and in-flight weather briefings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19167&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB